Identity Theft and Data Security Laws: Protect Your Customers, Protect Your Business
[…] 31 N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 899-aa (5)(d).
32 See, e.g., 815 Ill. Comp. Stat. 530/10(d).
33 See, e.g., Ark. Code Ann. § 4-110-105(d) (notification not required "if after reasonable investigation the person or business determines that there is no reasonable likelihood of harm to customers"); N.J. Stat. Ann. 56:8-163(a) (disclosure is not required "if the business or public entity establishes that misuse of the information is not reasonably possible").
34 See, e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. § 817.5681 (10)(a) (no notice required "if, after an appropriate investigation or after consultation with relevant…law enforcement [agencies], the person reasonably determines that the breach has not and will not likely result in harm"; this determination must be made in writing and maintained for five years); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 36a-701b (b) (requiring investigation and consultation with relevant law enforcement authorities).
35 Ind. H.B. 1101 (taking effect July 1, 2006).