July 27, 2011
[…] 3 See, e.g., Matei v. Cessna Aircraft Co, 35 F.3d 1142 (7th Cir. 1994) (predecessor statute to 49 U.S.C. § 44112 and Illinois bailment law precluded liability against aircraft owner because owner did not retain possession or control of the aircraft and did not have knowledge of the alleged defects); In re Lawrence W. Inlow Accident, 2001 WL 331625 (S.D. Ind. Feb. 7, 2001) (49 U.S.C. § 44112 precluded liability of sublessor of helicopter following death of passenger hit in head with rotor while disembarking); Mangini v. Cessna Aircraft Co., 2005 WL 3624483 (Conn. Super. Dec. 7, 2005) (49 U.S.C. § 44112 preempted negligence claims on behalf of deceased passenger against owner whose aircraft made emergency landing and crashed).

4 Section 44112(a) defines "lessor" as "a person leasing for at least 30 days a civil aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller," "owner" as a "person that owns a civil aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller," and "secured party" as "a person having a security interest in, or security title to, a civil aircraft, aircraft engine, or propeller under a conditional sales contract, equipment trust contract, chattel or corporate mortgage, or similar instrument."

5 Aerolease filed a motion for rehearing on July 20, 2011.

Related Insights