November 22, 2024
[…] Case Takeaways

There are several lessons to be learned from this case.

  • Criminal laws apply to the misuse or unauthorized access of data. Under the Texas criminal statute cited by the plaintiff, Texas Penal Code Title 7, Section 33.02(a), if a person "knowingly accesses a computer, computer network, or computer system without the effective consent of the owner," they commit an offense under the code. Another example of a Texas criminal statute that can apply to the misuse or unauthorized use of data is Texas Penal Code Title 7, Section 32.51, where it is an offense if a person, "with the intent to harm or defraud another, obtains, possesses, transfers, or uses…identifying information of another person without the other person's consent or effective consent."
  • The importance of the need for strict controls with service providers. This case involved an e-discovery service provider that was hired to collect and store specific data. Instead, the e-discovery firm, according to the plaintiff, went beyond the limited scope that was agreed to.