November 22, 2024
[…] The jury awarded $50,000 in damages for mental anguish (in the past and in the future) and medical care expenses that the plaintiff would likely incur in the future.

Case Takeaways

There are several lessons to be learned from this case.

  • Criminal laws apply to the misuse or unauthorized access of data. Under the Texas criminal statute cited by the plaintiff, Texas Penal Code Title 7, Section 33.02(a), if a person "knowingly accesses a computer, computer network, or computer system without the effective consent of the owner," they commit an offense under the code.