March 26, 2025
[…] This initiative is designed to facilitate international investment and partnerships but will require coordination between the federal government and private entities. Industry players should prepare to engage in these forums and seek out financing opportunities that align with the goals of the EO.

For more information on how Holland & Knight's attorneys and advisors can advocate for critical minerals projects or assist with future funding and financing opportunities, please contact the authors.

Notes

1 Section 303 of the DPA allows the president to waive the statutory requirements of 50 U.S.C. 4533(a)(1) through (6) when "action is necessary to avert an industrial resource or critical technology item shortfall that would severely impair national defense capability."


Information contained in this alert is for the general education and knowledge of our readers.