Differing Views Regarding the Definition of Oppression
[…] See Part 2 of the Current Issues in Closely Held Businesses Series, Termination of Employment Versus Breach of Duty, for a discussion of a breach of fiduciary duty.
Shareholder oppression has been recognized as a statutory action since an early version of the Illinois Business Corporation Act in 1933. The Illinois statute was used to develop oppression as the basis for involuntary dissolution of the corporation contained in versions of the Model Business Corporation Act (MBCA).
The Illinois language and subsequent MBCA provisions, Section 14.30 and 805 ILCS 12.56, provide that a court can dissolve a corporation if "the directors or those in control of the corporation have acted, are acting, or will act in a manner that is illegal, oppressive, or fraudulent." A version of the MBCA with this language exists in more than half the states.
However, the term "oppressive" or "oppression" is not defined in these statutes.