Supreme Court Narrows Scope of Aggravated Identity Theft Law in Healthcare Fraud Case
[…] In committing this crime, Dubin "used" the names and Medicaid identification numbers of various patients on "fraudulent billing sent to Medicaid," but those patients did receive some testing. The question at issue in Dubin was whether by using patient information on fraudulent bills, Dubin committed not just Medicaid fraud, but also aggravated identity theft, in violation of the Aggravated Identity Theft statute at 18 U.S.C. § 1028A.
Section 1028A
Section 1028A is harsh insofar as it imposes a mandatory two-year sentence on any person who, "during and in relation to any felony violation" enumerated in the statute, "knowingly transfers, possesses, or uses, without lawful authority, a means of identification of another person[.]" It is considered a particularly severe penalty because judges must impose the two-year sentence on top of the penalty for the predicate offense, and the sentences must run consecutively. See 18 U.S.C. § 1028A(b).