March 24, 2025
[…] Specifically, the transactions may still be considered "material" if the gross in-state revenues for the portions of the transaction not subject to the CON laws meets or exceeds the $25 million "de minimis" threshold. This sum is calculated by subtracting the revenue attributable to the elements that are expected to require a CON application from the total gross in-state revenues for the relevant lookback period.

Assessing the Impacts of a Material Transaction

PHL Section 4552 (f) currently requires parties to a "material transaction" to provide a brief description of the nature and purpose of the proposed transaction, including "the anticipated impact…on cost, quality, access, health equity and competition in the impacted markets." DOH explains that satisfying this requirement includes conducting a "good faith assessment" of the impacts of the proposed transaction, considering a "variety of circumstances" that vary depending on the situation, such as:

  • changes in availability of services