Significant Changes to SNF Disclosure Requirements Prompt Need for Regulatory Review
[…] The significance of this definition is perhaps best illustrated by comparison to the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission definition of "private equity fund," which does not include indirect ownership.
The Final Rule adopts the definition of a REIT as detailed in Section 856 of the Internal Revenue Code (IRC), with particular emphasis on entities that own real estate used by SNFs and meet the precise criteria established in the IRC. 26 U.S.C. 856 defines a REIT as "a corporation, trust, or association: (1) which is managed by one or more trustees or directors; (2) the beneficial ownership of which is evidence by transferrable shares, or by transferrable certificates of interest; (3) which (but for the provisions of this part) would be taxable as a domestic corporation; (4) which is neither (A) a financial institution referred to in section 582(c)(2), nor (B) an insurance company to which subchapter L applies; (5) the beneficial ownership of which is held by 100 or more persons; (6) subject to the provision of subsection (k), which is not closely held (as determined under subsection (h)); and (7) which meets the requirements of subsection (c)."