Supreme Court to Reevaluate Pleading Requirements for ERISA-Prohibited Transaction Claims
[…] In particular, the issue is whether the exemptions set out in Section 1108 are incorporated directly into ERISA Section 406's definition of a prohibited transaction, such that a plaintiff must plead facts that show that an exemption does not apply to the prohibited transaction claim .
The specific transaction at issue in Cornell University involves the "furnishing of goods, services or facilities between the plan and a party in interest." Under ERISA Section 408(b)(2), a transaction with a plan's service provider is not considered an unlawful prohibited transaction as long as "no more than reasonable compensation is paid." 29 U.S.C. § 1108(b)(2) ("The prohibitions provided in section 1106 of this title shall not apply to any of the following transactions….[c]ontracting or making reasonable arrangements with a party in interest for office space, or legal, accounting, or other services necessary for the establishment or operation of the plan, if no more than reasonable compensation is paid therefor.").