Supreme Court to Reevaluate Pleading Requirements for ERISA-Prohibited Transaction Claims
[…] The decision to grant the petition will provide much-needed clarification on the pleading requirements associated with prohibited transaction claims involving a plan sponsor's contracts with plan service providers as there is currently a three-way split among the circuit courts on this issue. The forthcoming decision may also provide guidance for other types of prohibited transaction claims. Oral argument is scheduled for January.
Background
ERISA Section 406(a), 29 U.S.C. § 1106, enumerates a list of "prohibited transactions" between a plan and a "party in interest." In particular, ERISA Section 406(a)(1) provides that, "Except as provided in section 1108" [ERISA § 408], "(1) A fiduciary with respect to a plan shall not cause the plan to engage in a transaction, if he knows or should know that such transaction constitutes a direct or indirect—A) sale or exchange, or leasing, of any property between the plan and a party in interest; B) lending of money or other extension of credit between the plan and a party in interest; C) furnishing of goods, services, or facilities between the plan and a party in interest; D) transfer to, or use by or for the benefit of a party in interest, of any assets of the plan or E) acquisition, on behalf of the plan, of any employer security or employer real property … ." ERISA Section 408(b), 29 U.S.C. § 1108, provides a series of exemptions to Section 1106(a)'s list of prohibited transactions.