December 4, 2024
[…] Rather, the preliminary injunction reflects one judge's judicial assessment that the plaintiffs would prevail, having demonstrated a likelihood of success on the merits.

The court also enjoined the government from enforcing the BOI Reporting Rule (the final rule implementing the CTA and providing definitions and guidance for the statute) and the Jan. 1, 2025, compliance deadline under 5 U.S.C. Section 705, which authorizes "the reviewing court" to "issue all necessary and appropriate process to postpone the effective date of an agency action or to preserve the status or rights pending conclusion of the review proceedings" to "the extent necessary to prevent irreparable injury." In the court's view, such an exercise was warranted to "maintain the status quo and protect the parties from irreparable harm."

Anticipated Next Steps by the Government