What Recipients Need to Know if a Federal Grant Is Terminated by the Government
[…] Generally, the agency's notice of termination will give one of the following reasons:1 1) noncompliance with the terms and conditions of the grant agreement or 2) a finding that the award "no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities."
Many notices of terminations received to date have referenced the second termination reason – that the award "no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities" of the administration. However, on Oct. 1, 2024, significant changes were made to 2 C.F.R. § 200.340 that radically changed the ability of the government to terminate a grant "if an award no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities." Specifically, the government is unable to unilaterally terminate an award for this purpose for grants awarded after Oct. 1, 2024, unless the parties specifically included this as an express termination provision in the grant award itself.2 As such, if the agency seeks termination based on this