What Recipients Need to Know if a Federal Grant Is Terminated by the Government
[…] Grantees are encouraged to seek legal counsel when necessary to navigate any uncertainties and remain informed about changes in regulations or agency requirements. By taking proactive steps and prioritizing compliance, organizations can minimize disruptions and maintain their financial and operational integrity during the grant closeout process.
Notes
1 Grants can also be terminated for reasons specifically negotiated by the parties in the agreement itself as well as by mutual agreement or by the recipient’s written notification of termination to the agency. See generally 2 C.F.R. § 200.340(a).
2 See 2 C.F.R. § 200.340(b) ("The Federal agency or pass-through entity must clearly and unambiguously specify all termination provisions in the terms and conditions of the Federal award." (emphasis added)); Guidance for Federal Financial Assistance, Final OMB Rule, 89 Fed.