New Executive Orders Seek to Improve Acquisition in the Defense Industrial Base
[…] The limitation of OTs and CSOs "where appropriate and consistent with applicable law" limits the reach and impact of these new preferences. DOD's current authority to utilize OTs and CSOs is restricted by statute. Currently, DOD's authority to enter into OTs is limited to research projects under 10 U.S.C. § 4021 and prototype projects and follow-on production contracts for such prototypes under 10 U.S.C. § 4022. Similarly, the authority to use CSOs is restricted to "innovative" commercial products or services under 10 U.S.C. § 3458, which is limited to technology that is "new as of the date of submission of a proposal" or an application of existing technology that is "new as of the date of submission of a proposal of the technology."